Home / Guides and How To's / FAST & EASY ways to get a Korean visa in Cebu

FAST & EASY ways to get a Korean visa in Cebu

how to apply for a korean visa

Did you know that you don’t have to fly to Manila just to get a Korean visa? Check out these 5 easy steps to get one here in Cebu!

1. Secure first all the requirements.

Here are the documents that all applicants need to file:

FOR EMPLOYEES:

  • Accomplished visa application form – download the visa application form here. Fill out the form manually (must be handwritten). Don’t leave anything blank. Just put N/A if not
  • 1pc Passport size colored picture – 3.5×4.5cm photo against plain white background. Paste it on application form.
  • Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  • Photocopy of passport bio page (page 2)
  • Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
  • Original Certificate of Employment – should state applicant’s position, date hired, compensaton, address, office landline number, e-mail address
  • Original Personal Bank Certificate – must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB
  • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  • Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 (Checked by BIR with stamp)

FOR STUDENTS:

  • Accomplished visa application form – download the visa application form here. Fill out the form manually (must be handwritten). Don’t leave anything blank. Just put N/A if not
  • 1pc Passport size colored picture – 3.5×4.5cm photo against plain white background. Paste it on application form.
  • Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  • Photocopy of passport bio page (page 2)
  • Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
  • School Certificate (Original)
  • Copy of School ID
  • Copy of Birth Certificate
  • Parents’ Documents :
    – If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address] – If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
    – Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)] – Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
    – Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR, checked by BIR with stamp)
    – Copy of Nso Marriage Certificate

For businessmen / seafarers / foreign residents in the Philippines and others, you can refer to the list of requirements here: http://phi-cebu.mofa.go.kr/english/as/phi-cebu/visa/requirement/index.jsp

2. Submit accomplished forms and requirements.

Once you have the filled out form and complete requirements, submit them at the Consulate’s office at 12th Floor Chinabank Corporate Center, Lot 2, Samar Loop Cor. Road 5, Cebu Business Park, Mabolo, Cebu City.

3. No payment for travels less than 60 days.

Yes! You read that right. Visa processing is free when your travel to Korea does not exceed 60 days.

4. Wait for processing time.

After your requirements have been accepted by the consulate, it usually takes 5 days to finally get your visa. You can take this time to shop for your OOTDs!


DONATE: Did you like this? Help Sugbo.ph stay up! Even as little as 100 pesos will be a great help!

About Ram Mancelita

"Sugbo, ato gyud ni."

Editor | 24 | Cebu City

26 comments

  1. I was applied for korean visa here in manila last Dec,26,2016 then na denied po ako then naka indicate po dun na after 6 mos pa po ako pwedeng mag apply ulit. Same lang po ba ng rules dito sa cebu embassy?

  2. Hi, my niece apply for a tourist visa in Manila. After 5 days, she was denied for the reason
    she failed to qualify to the visa category. We have already a roundtrip ticket this May and a hotel
    bookings.

    My question is, is there a chance to secure a visa in Cebu embassy? or re-apply in Cebu?
    I was granted a multiple visa after 3 days and I was plannning to let her apply again in
    Cebu and me to finance her trip.

    I pity my niece and we are looking for any possible solution just for her to have a visa.
    Everything except a visa is all planned, where to go, places to visit, places where to shop.

    It would be a big help to us any suggestions you might have. Thank you.

  3. Hello po ask ko lang what if student but patay na po papa ko then retired na po yung mama ko. Pano po yung mga bank accounts? Pwde ba sa kapatid?

  4. How about requirements for Self employed /Freelancers?

  5. Hello po.. tanong ko lang po newly wed po ako sa isang koreano kaso nung pagkuha ko nang marriage cert.wrong spelling po yung name ko pinacorrect ko na po cya kaso 3 months pa yung release .gusto nang family nya na mag visit ako sa korea this month is it ok to use my husband’s bank account to get a visa kahit hindi pa ako makapagbigay nang marriage cert. Wala po kasi akong work and newly open lang din yung bank account ko .

  6. Hi, i want to know if its possible to process my friends visa application as well. Do they require personal appearance for that matter? We are from Davao. And some agencies here ask for 4,500 payment for such. We will be touring Korea for a week though. I hope you could enlighten me. Thanks 😀

  7. I would like to know, is it okay to book a flight before i have the visa?

  8. What is the least amount of money should we have on our bank accounts? I know there is no published rule on this, but based on your experience how much is the least preferable amount?

    Thanks.

  9. Hi Sir good day,

    I’m planning to take a Masters Degree in on of the University in South Korea and while I’m studying there I also want to have a part time job to support my studies. What are the things/requirements that I need to comply for me to have a Study and Work visa in South Korea?

  10. I would like to know if we still need to secure
    a visa for south korea if we have a visa in
    United States

    Thank you

  11. Hi Sir:
    Just would like to ask if the application under bpi/bdo card promo will also be accepted in Cebu? Please confirm so that I don’t have to go to Manila at all.
    Thanks so much.

    Sue

  12. Hello!

    Sir, I just want to ask if there is a cut off for the embassy? Then if I will apply this coming Monday exactly after 5 days they will release the result?
    We have our flight sched Oct. 5, due to some reasons we just complete those requirements this week only. May time pa po ba..😔
    Thank you,
    Jaena

    • hi ms.

      the embassy in cebu open in monday- friday and 9am-11am only for visa application and 2pm-4pm for visa releasing. as what i have seen on the website it usually take 5 days for visa processing.

  13. Hello brother,

    Can i ask a question regarding the tourist visa application of south korea.

    my problem is that my status now is unemployed and my mother is the one who will sponsor of all of my expenses in korea, it will be a birthday gift to me from her.

    my question is that what are my requirements in filing a tourist visa?

    hopefully you can enlighten me.

    thanks in advance

    • I assume you’re not a student anymore. You might need to secure this:
      9. Parents’ Documents
      – If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
      – If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
      – Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
      – Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
      – Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR, checked by BIR with stamp)
      – Copy of Nso Marriage Certificate

      But I suggest you call them first. Here’s their office number: (032) 231-1516(-9)

  14. Hi Ram,

    This entry is very helpful. Was actually thinking of processing the visa in Manila. Thanks to this. I have two questions though.

    1. Will they honor existing approved visas to OECD countries like Australia and Japan even if you have not used it?

    2. My company does not stamp our BIR ITR. Is it something BIR can do?

    Thanks

    • hi jay,

      as far as i know your question no.2 – is that the BIR will not stamp your 2316 because only the transmittal letter upon submitting the 2316’s is being stamp. i will recommend to you to ask a copy of the transmittal letter with BIR stamp in support of your 2316.

      base from experienced.

  15. Appreciate the helpful information, Ram. :)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *